Serenity Homes-North LLC v. Lynne Doyle
[…] Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 466; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). The movant may support the motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) with affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence. MCR 2.116(G)(2). The trial court shall consider such evidence if the substance of the evidence would be admissible at trial. MCR 2.116(G)(6); Odom, 482 Mich at 466. Additionally, “[t]he contents of the complaint are accepted as true unless contradicted by documentation submitted by the movant.” Maiden, 461 Mich at 119. The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., grants absolute immunity to high-ranking government officials. Odom, 482 Mich at 468-469. MCL 691.1407(5) provides: “A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority.” Judges, legislators, and the highest executive officials at all levels of government receive immunity from all tort liability for acts done within the scope of their judicial, legislative, or executive authority.