Serenity Homes-North LLC v. Lynne Doyle
[…] Id. at 593. In order to determine whether a governmental entity is a “level of government,” courts “examine whether the entity shares aspects of governance with other political subdivisions, such as the power to levy taxes, the power to make decisions having a wide effect on members of the community, or the power of eminent domain” and whether the governmental entity has policy-making powers. Id. at 593, 595-596. LRE is a regional entity established under the Mental Health Code. MCL 330.1204b establishes the requirements and procedures for establishing a regional entity under the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq. MCL 330.1204b(1) provides that “[a] combination of community mental health organizations or authorities may establish a regional entity by adopting bylaws that satisfy the requirements of this section.” The regional entity’s bylaws must contain the purposes and powers of the regional entity, the manner in which a community mental health services program participates in governing the regional entity, the manner in which the regional entity’s assets and liabilities are allocated to each participating community mental health services program, and the manner in which the regional entity enters into contracts, among other provisions. See MCL 330.1204b(1)(a), (b), (c), and (f). Additionally, “[a] regional entity -3- established under this section is a public governmental entity separate from the county, authority, or organization that establishes it.” MCL 330.1204b(3). In this case, the parties do not dispute that Brown was the highest ranking official of LRE, and the lower court record supports this conclusion.