MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] support a criminal conspiracy. Reese contends that none of the men testified,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1985 |September 16, 2019 Page 26 of 36
and the only evidence of an agreement were phone calls between cell phones,
which he maintains was not sufficient.
[41] Reese was convicted of both conspiracy to commit burglary and conspiracy to
commit armed robbery. “A person conspires to commit a felony when, with
intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit
the felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a). The State must also prove that “the
person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in
furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b). Therefore, in order to
convict Reese of the two conspiracy charges, the State was required to prove
that he agreed with Cherry, Randolph, or Drake to break and enter into the
McCarters’ home with the intent to commit theft or a felony inside and to take