MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] afford ‘significant deference to the magistrate’s determination’ as we focus on
whether reasonable inferences drawn from the totality of the evidence support
that determination.” Id. (quoting Houser, 678 N.E.2d at 98-99).
[25] Probable cause is a fluid concept, which is decided based on the facts of each
case. Hurst v. State, 938 N.E.2d 814, 817 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Probable cause
to search premises is established when a sufficient basis of fact exists to permit a
reasonably prudent person to believe that a search of those premises will
uncover evidence of a crime. Id. Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(b) requires
that when a warrant is based on hearsay, the affidavit must either: “(1) contain
reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the
declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the
information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the
totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.” The trustworthiness of
hearsay for the purpose of proving probable cause can be established in a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1985 |September 16, 2019 Page 16 of 36
number of ways, including where: (1) the informant has given correct