MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] challenged offense. Sharp, 951 N.E.2d at 287. “Application of this test requires
the court to identify the essential elements of each of the challenged crimes and
to evaluate the evidence from the factfinder’s perspective.” Id.
[47] Reese contends that his conviction for both Level 1 felony burglary and Level 2
felony burglary violate the double jeopardy prohibition. The State concedes
that these two convictions were improper because Level 2 felony burglary is a
lesser included offense of Level 1 felony burglary. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6
(“Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included
offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty on both counts;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1985 |September 16, 2019 Page 30 of 36
judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the
included offense.”).
[48] Reese also argues that his convictions for Level 2 felony conspiracy to commit
burglary and Level 3 felony conspiracy to commit armed robbery violate double
jeopardy under the actual evidence test because the two convictions rely on the
same evidence.