Hilliard Dywane Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Only the third and final subsection of the statute, subsection (C), contains the language about intent to distribute which is utilized in appellant’s indictment.3 That language necessarily requires a further element to convict under Code § 18.2-308.4(C) than to convict under either subsection (A) or (B) of the statute. Thus, because appellant’s indictment included language and an element required for conviction that appear in only one subsection of the cited statute—subsection (C)—the indictment is clear on its face that the offense charged was a violation of Code § 18.2-308.4(C). See Purvy v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 260, 268 (2011) (noting that “when the descriptive 3 Code § 18.2-308.4(C) provides, in pertinent part, that It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or the possession with the intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute a controlled substance . . . or more than one pound of marijuana. -7- text of an indictment narrows the factual allegation, it limits the scope of the incorporation” of the contents of a statute by citation to the statute).