Hilliard Dywane Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Further, with respect to appellant’s argument that an indictment for a violation of Code § 18.2-308.4(C) must also allege that the defendant possessed or displayed a firearm “in a threatening manner,” we note that this Court has previously rejected this argument. In Wright v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 266 (2009), the defendant argued that to convict him for a violation of Code § 18.2-308.4(C), “the Commonwealth was required to prove he ‘possess[ed]’ the firearm ‘in a threatening manner.’” Id. at 281 (alteration in original). We noted that the statutory language at issue made it illegal to “possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner” while in possession of controlled substances with intent to distribute. Id. (quoting Code § 18.2-308.4(C)).