J-S46038-19
[…] conviction at a bench trial for driving under the influence (“DUI”) of controlled
substance (first offense).1 After careful review, we affirm.
On the night of June 2, 2017, Appellant was arrested by Philadelphia
police after a deputy sheriff had observed him driving erratically and
dangerously. On October 18, 2017, at his trial before the Municipal Court
Division,2 Appellant made an oral motion “to suppress the stop, arrest, and
____________________________________________
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
175 Pa. C.S. § 3802(d)(2) (“The individual is under the influence of a drug or
combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual’s ability to safely
drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the
vehicle.”).
2 Docket Number MC-51-CR-0015948-2017.
J-S46038-19
search” of Appellant and “any blood results of a chemical test” on the basis
that “the sheriff’s deputies who initiated the stop lacked jurisdiction[.]” N.T.,
10/18/2017, at 4-5. In response, the Commonwealth called Deputy Sheriff