United States v. Jose Garcia Sota
[…] In a number of ways the context reinforces the case against extraterritorial application of § 1114. Nearby § 1116 4 criminalizes killing a U.S. officer or employee who is otherwise “entitled pursuant to international law to special protection against attack upon his person, freedom, or dignity.” Id. § 1116(b)(4)(B). And § 1116 explicitly applies to conduct beyond our borders. See id. § 1116(c) (delineating the statute’s express extraterritorial scope). Here, as in United States v.