United States v. Jose Garcia Sota
[…] See Pub. L. 104–132, 110 Stat 1214 (1996). Most notably, AEDPA revised the portion of § 1116 providing for § 1116’s extraterritorial application but inserted no similar provision into § 1114. See AEDPA §§ 721, 727. AEDPA also modified § 1114, but not, so far as we see, in a way that assists the government. Before AEDPA, § 1114 contained a long list of discrete categories of protected U.S. agents working for dozens of U.S. agencies—the list occupies a column and a half of fine print in the United States Code. See 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (1994). As a result of AEDPA, by contrast, § 1114 generically protects “any officer or employee of the 5 United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114; AEDPA § 727 (amending § 1114 to its current form). The government correctly notes that some employees in some of the categories specifically protected under the pre-AEDPA § 1114 would have commonly been working overseas, specifically “any security officer of the Department of State or the Foreign Service.” The government would have us infer extraterritorial scope in the current, expanded and generalized version of § 1114 from the old § 1114’s (supposedly obvious) extraterritorial applications.