United States v. Jose Garcia Sota
[…] As noted, § 1116 satisfies that criterion. But RJR Nabisco insisted on more: affirmative evidence of congressional intent that the umbrella crime itself (RICO there, § 924(c) here) should apply to conduct overseas. The Court found such evidence in RICO’s explicit listing of named predicate offenses that each provided explicitly for extraterritorial application, including, for example, 18 U.S.C. § 351(i) (incorporated into RICO by 18 U.S.C. § 1960(1)(G)); 18 U.S.C. § 1957(d)(2) (incorporated into RICO by id. § 1961(1)(B)). See RJR Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101–02 (invoking these and similar predicate crimes). Section 924(c) defines a crime of violence in generic terms as a felony which “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” Id. § 924(c)(3)(A). We assume that such incorporation of a mass of crimes of violence, of which we may assume only a handful reflect a congressional intent of application abroad, would not satisfy RJR Nabisco.