United States v. Jose Garcia Sota
[…] See Ali, 718 F.3d at 935. The defendants do not raise a Charming Betsy issue in this case, and for good reason: International law’s protective principle allows a state to exercise jurisdiction to protect its officials overseas, which § 1116 and (in this case) § 924(c) do. See Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law § 402; Restatement (Fourth) of Foreign Relations Law § 412. Of course even if defendants had invoked the Charming Betsy principle, it is only a presumption, see Ali, 718 F.3d at 942, which § 924(c)’s affirmative textual evidence displaces. 3. 18 U.S.C. § 924(j) applies a sentencing enhancement where a defendant commits a § 924(c) violation and “causes the death of a person through the use of a firearm.” If the killing “is a murder (as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 1111]),” the defendant may “be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.” Id. § 924(j)(1).