John Won Kim v. Mi Chong Kim (mem. dec.)
[…] Findings of fact are clearly erroneous when the record contains no facts to support them, and a judgment is clearly erroneous if no evidence supports the findings, the findings fail to support the judgment, or if the trial court applies an incorrect legal standard. Although we review findings under the clearly erroneous standard, we review conclusions of law de novo. Carmer v. Carmer, 45 N.E.3d 512, 516–17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (citations omitted). Spousal Maintenance [11] Husband argues that the trial court erred by awarding Wife spousal maintenance. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1), which governs awards of spousal maintenance due to incapacity, provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DN-1143 | January 24, 2020 Page 6 of 10 (1) If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. I. Wife’s Failure to Plead Spousal Maintenance [12] Husband first argues that the trial court could not award spousal maintenance because Wife did not plead such a claim and that he was therefore surprised or “ambushed” by Wife’s claim for maintenance at the final hearing. We are unpersuaded.