STATE V. WILES
[…] presentation of cumulative evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 403 (2019). The
official comment to Rule 403 provides that “unfair prejudice” is “an undue tendency
to suggest decision on an improper basis, commonly, though not necessarily, as an
emotional one.” Id. cmt.
Admissibility of evidence in driving-while-impaired cases is covered under
Chapter 20 of our General Statutes. Where the suspect has been stopped, “[a] law-
- 14 -
STATE V. WILES
Opinion of the Court
enforcement officer may require the driver of a vehicle to submit to an alcohol
screening test.” Id. § 20-16.3(a). “The fact that a driver showed a positive or negative
result on an alcohol screening test, but not the actual alcohol concentration result . .
. is admissible in a court.” Id. § 20-16.3(d).
In the present case, Defendant first asserts that “the admission of positive
results . . . unduly prejudiced his defense.” However, Trooper Stewart only testified
to the positive test results, without revealing the actual alcohol concentration.