ROBERT LEE ALGEE v. DAVID ANTHONY CRAIG AS PERSONAL
[…] He claims that the court’s denial of relief pursuant to Rule
6.02 to reopen the estate and issue new service to Defendant as the active personal
representative was error. Defendant responds that the action was not timely commenced
because it was filed against an improper party and that even if the court were to grant
Plaintiff additional time in which to appoint an administrator and amend the pleadings,
any such amendment would not relate back to the original action.
A suit to recover personal injury damages from a decedent is governed by
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-103, which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(a) In all cases where a person commits a tortious or wrongful act
causing injury or death to another, or property damage, and the person
-3-
committing the wrongful act dies before suit is instituted to recover
damages, the death of that person shall not abate any cause of action that
the plaintiff would have otherwise had, but the cause of action shall survive
and may be prosecuted against the personal representative of the tort-feasor
or wrongdoer.
(b) The common law rule abating such actions upon the death of the
wrongdoer and before suit is commenced is abrogated.
This court has explained the application of the statute as follows:
The statutory language is abundantly clear. The cause of action survives
only against the personal representative of the tort-feasor [sic] or
wrongdoer. At common law, no cause of action existed against a deceased
tortfeasor for personal injury. The cause of action abated at the time of
death. Since the statute defines the exclusive remedy and the steps to be
taken to secure it, those steps must be strictly followed. The action
available under the statute may only be instituted against the personal
representative of the tort-feasor [sic]. The law protects an injured person
from the possibility that no estate is opened for the tortfeasor by allowing
the injured person to petition the chancery court to appoint an administrator
for the limited purpose of serving as the defendant in the lawsuit.
Vaughn v.