In re the Parenting and Support of: No. 51956-9-II
[…] provide equal residential time when he was not working out of state. However, the proper
inquiry is whether the change was “anticipated by the court at the time of the prior decree or
plan.” Tomsovic, 118 Wn. App. at 105. There is no indication that when the parenting plan was
entered the court or the parties anticipated that Mittge would move outside of Pacific County.
We conclude that Mittge’s leaving his out-of-state job and relocating to Lewis County
meets the substantial change in circumstances threshold for a minor modification under RCW
26.09.260(5).
8
No. 51956-9-II
b. No Change of Majority Residence
The second requirement for granting a minor modification under RCW 26.09.260(5) is
that the proposed modification “does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in
the majority of the time.” In denying Weisenberger’s motion for reconsideration, the trial court
concluded that CM did not reside a majority of the time with Weisenberger because Phase 3 of
the parenting plan applied and gave Mittge equal parenting time.