In re the Parenting and Support of: No. 51956-9-II
[…] schedule a hearing on her motion to modify the parenting plan and revising certain parenting
plan provisions.
ANALYSIS
A. ADEQUATE CAUSE FOR HEARING ON MINOR MODIFICATION
Weisenberger argues that the trial court erred when it found that there was no adequate
cause for a hearing on her petition for a minor modification of the parenting plan. We hold that
the trial court applied an incorrect analysis in finding no adequate cause.
1. Statutory Process for Modification
RCW 26.09.260 addresses the grounds for modifying a parenting plan. Under RCW
26.09.260(1), the general rule is that the court will not modify a parenting plan unless the court
finds based on facts that have arisen since the parenting plan or were unknown to the court at the
time of the plan “that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the
nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to
serve the best interests of the child.” In addition, the court must retain the residential schedule in
the parenting plan unless one of the four factors listed in RCW 26.09.260(2) is present.
5
No. 51956-9-II
However, RCW 26.09.260(5) allows a court to adjust residential aspects of a parenting
plan through a “minor modification” in the residential schedule “upon a showing of a substantial
change in circumstances of either parent or of the child” and without considering the RCW
26.09.260(2) factors. The minor modification procedure is available only if (1) the modification
“does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time,” and
(2) at least one of three listed conditions are met. RCW 26.09.260(5). One of the conditions that
allows a minor modification is “a change of residence of the parent with whom the child does not
reside the majority of the time.” RCW 26.09.260(5)(b).
A party seeking to modify a parenting plan must submit a motion and an affidavit setting
forth facts showing “adequate cause” for the requested modification. RCW 26.09.270. The trial