In re the Parenting and Support of: No. 51956-9-II
[…] previous seven months CM actually had resided with Weisenberger the majority of the time
because Mittge only had visitation every other weekend. Therefore, Weisenberger’s proposed
modification would not change the residence where CM was scheduled to reside a majority of
the time.
We conclude that Weisenberger’s proposed modification would not “change the
residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time” as required for a minor
modification under RCW 26.09.260(5).
c. Change of Parent’s Residence
The third requirement for granting a minor modification under RCW 26.09.260(5) is
satisfying one of three conditions: the proposed modification (a) does not exceed 24 full days in
a calendar year, or (b) “[i]s based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child
9
No. 51956-9-II
does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a parent
which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow,” or (c) does not
result in a schedule that exceeds 90 total overnights per year under certain circumstances. RCW
26.09.260(5)(a)-(c). In denying Weisenberger’s motion for reconsideration, the trial court
concluded a minor modification was inapplicable because the modification sought was for more