*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 5. In approximately October 2015, [DL] and [CL] moved to
Hawaii where they lived in a cottage [] owed [sic] by
[DL]’s parents,
6. During the course of the marriage, [DL] verbally abused
[CL] and engaged in emotional and physical acts of violence
in the presence of the [CL] and the [m]inor [c]hildren,
7. On or about July 9, 2016 [CL] fled with the [m]inor
[c]hildren to Arizona in order to protect herself and the
[m]inor [c]hildren,2
8. [CL] presently lives in Arizona and has obtained []
employment [],
9. [DL] presently lives in Hawaii and has obtained []
employment [],
2 HRS § 571-46(a)(9) (2018) provides:
(9) In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute
as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court
that family violence has been committed by a parent raises
a rebuttable presumption that it is detrimental to the
child and not in the best interest of the child to be
placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint
physical custody with the perpetrator of family violence.
In addition to other factors that a court shall consider in
a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation
by a parent is at issue, and in which the court has made a
finding of family violence by a parent:
(A) The court shall consider as the primary factor the
safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is
the victim of family violence;
(B) The court shall consider the perpetrator's history of
causing physical harm, bodily injury, or assault or causing
reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault
to another person; and
(C) If a parent is absent or relocates because of an act of
family violence by the other parent, the absence or
relocation shall not be a factor that weighs against the
parent in determining custody or visitation;
. . . .
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
10. At present, [one of] the minor child[ren] is attending
[an] [e]lementary [s]chool and the [other] minor child []is
attending [a pre] [s]chool,
11. [DL] has sought counseling for domestic violence,