*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] CL’s motion to dismiss the premature appeal because HRAP Rule
4(a)(2) provides that if a notice of appeal is filed before
entry of a judgment or order, the notice shall be considered as
filed immediately after the time the judgment or order becomes
final for the purpose of appeal. Therefore, the ICA properly
concluded that it had appellate jurisdiction over DL’s premature
appeal pursuant to HRAP Rule 4(a)(2) as of the April 26, 2018
filing of the divorce decree.
DL maintains the ICA erred because an immediate appeal of
the March Orders was authorized by HRS § 571-54, which allows an
appeal “by any interested party, aggrieved by any order or
decree of the court.” DL, however, ignores the remaining
portion of the quoted sentence within HRS § 571-54, which
provides, “An interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree
of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for
review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and
conditions as in other cases in the circuit court, and review
shall be governed by chapter 602, except as hereinafter
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
provided.”6 HRS § 571-54 (emphasis added). As stated in In re
Doe, 102 Hawaiʻi 246, 74 P.3d 998 (2003):
We have construed this language as indicating that HRS
§ 641–1 (1993)[] which defines the limits of appeals in
civil actions and proceedings, likewise defines the limits
of judgments, orders, or decrees in family court
proceedings from which an appeal may lie. Specifically, we
have held that, under HRS § 571–54, we may hear
appeals from only final orders, or decrees except as
otherwise provided by law.
In re Doe, 102 Hawaiʻi at 249, 74 P.3d at 1001 (emphasis added)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
6 HRS § 571-54 provides in relevant part:
An interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of
the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court
for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms
and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court, and
review shall be governed by chapter 602, except as
hereinafter provided. Where the decree or order affects
the custody of a child or minor, the appeal shall be heard
at the earliest practicable time.
. . . .
The stay of enforcement of an order or decree, or the
pendency of an appeal, shall not suspend the order or
decree of the court regarding a child or minor, . . .
unless otherwise ordered by the family court or by the
appellate court after an appeal is taken. Pending final
disposition of the case, the family court or the appellate
court, after the appeal is taken, may make such order for
temporary custody as is appropriate in the
circumstances. If the appellate court does not dismiss the
proceedings and discharge the child or minor, it shall
affirm or modify the order of the family court and remand
the child or minor to the jurisdiction of the court for
disposition not inconsistent with the appellate court’s
finding on the appeal.
. . . .
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
DL relies on language in Kakinami stating “that once a
party files a notice of appeal, the [family] court is generally
divested of jurisdiction to proceed further on the matter.”