04/28/2020
[…] See
State v. Barrows, 2018 MT 204, ¶ 8, 392 Mont. 358, 424 P.3d 612; State v. Lawrence, 2016 MT
346, ¶ 9, 386 Mont. 86, 385 P.3d 968. We generally will not apply the plain error exception in the
sentencing context in circumvention of the Lenihan exception. Coleman, ¶ 12; State v. Robertson,
2015 MT 266, ¶¶ 12-13, 381 Mont. 75, 364 P.3d 580; State v. Mainwaring, 2007 MT 14, ¶ 20,
335 Mont. 322, 151 P.3d 53. Chain did not seek plain error review here.
5
may not impose an otherwise authorized fine “unless the offender is or will be able to pay
the fine.” Section 46-18-231(1), (3), MCA. “In determining the amount and method of
payment” of a fine, the court “shall take into account the nature of the crime committed,
the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the
fine will impose.” Section 46-18-231(3), MCA. Upon conviction of a felony, sentencing
courts must additionally impose a surcharge of “the greater of $20 or 10% of the fine
levied” unless the offender is unable to pay, or unable to pay within a reasonable time,