May 05 2020, 8:51 am
[…] excessiveness must be based upon two basic and related considerations: (1) The
object of bail itself, and (2) the financial ability of the accused to provide the
required amount of bail.” Samm v. State, 893 N.E.2d 761, 766 (Ind. Ct. App.
2008) (quotation omitted). “The object of bail is not to effect punishment in
advance of conviction.” Id. “Rather, it is to ensure the presence of the accused
when required without the hardship of incarceration before guilt has been
proved and while the presumption of innocence is to be given effect.” Id.
[10] Indiana Code section 35-33-8-5 governs the modification of bail and provides in
part:
(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant
may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application
to the court before which the proceeding is pending. . . .
*****
(c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of
substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in
[Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-121 | May 5, 2020 Page 5 of 10
that the defendant recognizes the court’s authority to bring the
defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court
may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC
35-40-6-6(1)(B) exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk
to the physical safety of another person or the community.
Section 35-33-8-4(b) sets forth these factors:
(1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the
community;
(2) the defendant’s employment status and history and the
defendant’s ability to give bail;
(3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships;
(4) the defendant’s character, reputation, habits, and mental
condition;
(5) the defendant’s criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it
demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court’s authority to
bring the defendant to trial;
(6) the defendant’s previous record in not responding to court
appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid
criminal prosecution;
(7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the potential penalty
faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of
nonappearance;