No. 20SA31, In re People v. Huckabay—Criminal Trials—Preliminary
[…] minimum term to twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range.
§ 18-1.3-401(6). However, the felony classification statute is clear in its mandate
that “in no case shall the term of sentence” exceed or fall below this expanded
range. Id. (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent that a defendant convicted of
felony DUI is sentenced to imprisonment in the DOC at all, the legislature has
mandated that the defendant must serve a term of at least one year.
9
under section 18-1.3-401, or probation with a definite term of incarceration in
county jail under sections 18-1.3-202 and 42-4-1307(6.5)(b). Put simply then, in the
context of felony DUI, a sentencing court is required to impose incarceration in
one form or another. And the command at section 42-4-1307(6.5)(a) that a felony
DUI defendant “shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section
18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5)” leaves the sentencing court with no discretion
to suspend incarceration or employ other sentencing alternatives not enumerated
in the statute. (Emphasis added.) Indeed, any discretion the sentencing court may
have had to suspend incarceration is further removed by section 18-1.3-401(11),