No. 20SA31, In re People v. Huckabay—Criminal Trials—Preliminary
[…] Put simply then, in the
context of felony DUI, a sentencing court is required to impose incarceration in
one form or another. And the command at section 42-4-1307(6.5)(a) that a felony
DUI defendant “shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section
18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5)” leaves the sentencing court with no discretion
to suspend incarceration or employ other sentencing alternatives not enumerated
in the statute. (Emphasis added.) Indeed, any discretion the sentencing court may
have had to suspend incarceration is further removed by section 18-1.3-401(11),
which commands that “in no instance shall the court have the power to suspend a
sentence to a term of incarceration when the defendant is sentenced pursuant to a
sentencing provision that requires incarceration or imprisonment in the
department of corrections, community corrections, or jail.” In view of these
provisions, we conclude that the plain meaning of “mandatory sentencing,” as
used in section 16-5-301(1)(a) and Crim. P. 7(h)(1), clearly contemplates periods of
incarceration required by law.
¶20 Further, we reject the People’s contention that a felony DUI defendant does