No. 20SA31, In re People v. Huckabay—Criminal Trials—Preliminary
[…] According to the DUI statute,
“[d]riving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the
violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and
distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI.” § 42-4-1301(1)(a)
(emphasis added). The remaining question before us, therefore, is whether
7
Huckabay’s felony DUI charge carries “mandatory sentencing,” thereby triggering
his right to a preliminary hearing.
¶16 To answer this question, we look to the statute outlining the various
penalties for DUI. Section 42-4-1307(6.5)(a) specifies that “[a] person who commits
a felony DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI offense shall be sentenced in accordance with
the provisions of section 18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5).” (Emphasis added.)
Here, we note that “[t]here is a presumption that the word ‘shall’ when used in a
statute is mandatory.” Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 2020 CO 12, ¶ 80, 457 P.3d 568,
583 (quoting Riley v. People, 104 P.3d 218, 221 (Colo. 2004)). And based on the