State v. Avalos
[…] (CASE NO. 1DCW-XX-XXXXXXX) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Diego I. Avalos (Avalos) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment), filed on March 18, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, #Ewa Division (District Court).1/ Following a bench trial, Avalos was convicted of Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-733(1)(a) (2014).2/ On appeal, Avalos contends there was insufficient evidence to support his 1/ The Honorable Sherri-Ann Iha presided. 2/ HRS § 707-733(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person, not married to the actor, to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER conviction, specifically, to prove that the alleged conduct was committed "by complusion" and that Avalos was the person who committed the offense.