State v. Avalos
[…] Id. As relevant here, a person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if the person knowingly subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion. HRS § 707-733(1)(a). "'Sexual contact' means any touching, other than acts of 'sexual penetration', of the sexual or other intimate parts of another, . . . whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2016). Touching the buttocks constitutes sexual contact under HRS § 707-700. State v. Silver, 125 Hawai#i 1, 7, 249 P.3d 1141, 1147 (2011). "'Compulsion' means absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss." HRS § 707-700 (2014). "Consent signifies voluntary agreement or concurrence." State v. Adams, 10 Haw. App. 593, 605, 880 P.2d 226, 234 (1994) (citing Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1981) at *482).