David V. Williams, Judge
[…] obligated to perform.” Price v. Price, 17 Va. App. 105, 112 (1993) (alteration in original)
(quoting Morris, 4 Va. App. at 545). Thus, husband’s child “support obligations contained in the
agreement became part of the divorce decree, but remained unenforceable by resort to the
contempt powers of the court that rendered the divorce.” Id. at 113 (quoting Morris, 4 Va. App.
at 543).
B. Retroactive Modification of Child Support
Wife argues that the circuit court erred by retroactively modifying the child support in
violation of Code § 20-112, which provides that “no support order may be retroactively
-8-
modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending
petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been
given to the responding party.”
Wife, however, mistakes the nature of husband’s motion and the ruling of the circuit
court. Husband did not seek to modify or terminate the child support, nor did the circuit court
retroactively modify child support.