IN RE: J.M., D.M., K.M.
[…] guardianship order.
II. Analysis
A. Waiver of Counsel
Respondent contends that the trial court erred at the 8 January 2019 hearing
by treating her request for a new attorney as a waiver of counsel. As a result,
Respondent asserts the trial court failed to conduct the appropriate statutory inquiry.
We hold that the trial court correctly treated Respondent’s request at the 8 January
2019 hearing as a waiver of counsel. However, we remand to the trial court to make
written findings of fact sufficient to demonstrate that Respondent’s waiver was
knowing and voluntary.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602 states that “[i]n cases where the juvenile petition
alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to
counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the
right.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2019). Furthermore, “[a] parent qualifying for
appointed counsel may be permitted to proceed without the assistance of counsel only
- 13 -
IN RE: J.M., D.M., K.M.
Opinion of the Court
after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that
the waiver is knowing and voluntary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a1).
Respondent cites In re S.L.L.,167 N.C. App. 362, 605 S.E.2d 498 (2004), in
arguing that the trial court erred by equating her request for new counsel as a waiver
of court-appointed counsel. In that case, following the release of his court-appointed