IN RE: J.M., D.M., K.M.
[…] assistance of counsel claim).
B. Visitation
- 16 -
IN RE: J.M., D.M., K.M.
Opinion of the Court
Respondent also contends that the trial court impermissibly delegated a
judicial function by granting the grandmother discretion over Respondent’s visitation
with the children. We must agree.
“This Court reviews the trial court’s dispositional orders of visitation for an
abuse of discretion.” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 215, 644 S.E.2d 588, 595 (2007)
(citation omitted). Visitation in juvenile matters is controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-905.1, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a
parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the
juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for
visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile
consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety, including
no visitation. The court may specify in the order conditions
under which visitation may be suspended.
(b) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or
placement responsibility of a county department of social
services, the court may order the director to arrange,
facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly
approved or ordered by the court. The plan shall indicate
the minimum frequency and length of visits and whether
the visits shall be supervised. Unless the court orders
otherwise, the director shall have discretion to determine
who will supervise visits when supervision is required, to
determine the location of visits, and to change the day and
time of visits in response to scheduling conflicts, illness of
the child or party, or extraordinary circumstances. . . . If
the director makes a good faith determination that the
visitation plan is not consistent with the juvenile’s health
and safety, the director may temporarily suspend all or
part of the visitation plan. . . .
- 17 -
IN RE: J.M., D.M., K.M.
Opinion of the Court
(c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or
guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any
order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum
frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits
shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional
visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian
or guardian.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a)-(c) (2019).
This Court has also explained that a trial court may not delegate its judicial
function of awarding visitation to a juvenile’s custodian:
[the] judicial function [of awarding visitation] may [not] be