IN RE: J.M., D.M., K.M.
[…] that the demeanor or conduct of either parent would cause emotional distress or harm
to the children” is an improper grant of judicial authority. DSS asserts that the
provision does not grant the grandmother discretion over Respondent’s visitation
because the grandmother is not authorized to terminate or suspend visitation; rather,
- 18 -
IN RE: J.M., D.M., K.M.
Opinion of the Court
she is only allowed “to change the conditions and length of the visit upon the same
good faith granted to DSS that the visit is not in the juveniles’ best interest.”
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(b)—the subsection applicable to juveniles in
DSS custody—DSS is authorized to “temporarily suspend all or part of the visitation
plan” if “the director makes a good faith determination that the visitation plan is not
consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
905.1(c)—the subsection applicable to juveniles in the custody or guardianship of a
relative—contains no similar statutory provision allowing for the temporary
suspension of visitation based on a “good faith determination.” Further, this Court