IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] allegations of the petition as to the status of the proposed ward are proved and
whether there is a necessity for the appointment” are jury questions. In re
Guardianship & Conservatorship of Reed, 468 N.W. 2d 819, 822 (Iowa 1991)
(emphasis added).
Even after citing Iowa Code section 633.555 and Reed, and acknowledging
that the status of the proposed ward and whether there is need for the appointment
of a guardian are jury questions, the district court still determined the only jury
question was whether the proposed wards were minors. Since it was undisputed
4 Section 633.556 provides, in pertinent part: “If the allegations of the petition as to
the status of the proposed ward and the necessity for the appointment of a
guardian are proved by clear and convincing evidence, the court may appoint a
guardian.” Iowa Code § 633.556(1) (2018).
6
that the proposed wards were minors, the court found calling a jury was pointless
and it struck the petitioner’s jury demand. I agree with the district court that since
the proposed wards’ status as minors is undisputed it would be pointless to have