[Cite as State v. Bechtel, 2020-Ohio-4889.]
[…] duration of all community control sanctions imposed upon an offender and in effect for an
3
offender at any time shall not exceed five years.” State v. Jacobs, 189 Ohio App.3d 283,
2010-Ohio-4010, 938 N.E.2d 79, ¶ 8 (8th Dist.) (vacating a lifetime ban from a shopping
mall because the trial court was precluded [under a similar provision, R.C. 2929.15(A)(1)]
from imposing a community control sanction that exceeded five years).
{¶11} The State counters that the community control sanction in question is
specifically provided for by R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(a) which provides: With respect to “a person
who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code,”
the sentencing court “may prohibit or place limitations on the person’s ability to own or
care for any companion animals for a specified or indefinite period of time.”
{¶12} As between R.C. 2929.25(A)(2) and R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(a), “the familiar rule
of statutory construction that when there is a conflict between a general provision and a
more specific provision in a statute, the specific provision controls,” i.e., generalia
specialibus non derogant.