[Cite as State v. Bechtel, 2020-Ohio-4889.]
[…] to that restitution, the judgment entry leaves a significant issue unresolved.” State v.
Thompson, 4th Dist. Ross No. 11CA3258, 2012-Ohio-639, ¶ 9.
{¶26} The failure of the municipal court to identify the recipient of the restitution
does not render the judgment interlocutory. In contrast to the cases cited by Bechtel, the
judgment in the present case does not contemplate further action by the court inasmuch
as there is no ambiguity as to the recipient. The “restitution” ordered by the court is
pursuant to R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(b) which provides: “A court may order a person who is
convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code [cruelty
to companion animal] to reimburse an impounding agency for the reasonably necessary
costs incurred by the agency for the care of a companion animal that the agency
impounded as a result of the investigation or prosecution of the violation * * *.” The
recipient of the restitution/reimbursement is defined by statute as the impounding agency.
{¶27} As noted by other appellate courts, the cases relied upon by Bechtel “have
involved situations where courts have failed to set forth an ascertainable amount or how