[Cite as State v. Bechtel, 2020-Ohio-4889.]
[…] MATT LYNCH, J.
{¶1} Defendant-appellant, Nadine Bechtel, appeals her convictions for eight
counts of cruelty against companion animals in the Willoughby Municipal Court. For the
following reasons, we affirm Bechtel’s convictions, modify her sentence, and affirm her
sentence as modified.
{¶2} On June 21, 2019, defendant-appellant, Nadine Bechtel, was charged by
way of Complaints filed by City of Eastlake Patrolwoman Brianna Fawcett with eight
counts of cruelty against companion animals, second degree misdemeanors in violation
of R.C. 959.131. Counts 1 through 4 charged violations of division (D)(1) which provides:
“No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal
shall negligently * * * [t]orture, torment, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion
animal.” Counts 5 through 8 charged violations of division (D)(2) which provides: “No
person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall
negligently * * * [d]eprive the companion animal of necessary sustenance or confine the