[Cite as State v. Bechtel, 2020-Ohio-4889.]
[…] bit more research” on whether the charges should merge. Although the court initially
indicated it would set a date for sentencing, it later decided to commence a backup trial
11
scheduled for that day during which time the merger issue could be researched. When
court reconvened for sentencing, counsel again requested a continuance of sentencing
because she could only conduct limited research using her phone.
{¶41} We find no abuse of discretion in the municipal court’s refusal to continue
sentencing. Bechtel was advised prior to entering her plea that the court could proceed
to sentencing. R.C. 2937.07 (after receiving the plea, “the court or magistrate shall
proceed to pronounce the sentence or shall continue the matter for the purpose of
imposing the sentence”). Bechtel has not identified anything that rendered the merger
issues particularly novel or complex so that delay would be justified. She was allowed to
argue for merger prior to the imposition of sentence. Her claim that the court denied the