MANCHESTER HOTEL HOSPITALITY, LLC ET AL. V. CITY OF
[…] affidavit of the city codes director with their motion to dismiss. The affidavit is not, however, necessary to
the disposition of the motion to dismiss, which presents a question of law.
-3-
determination of whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law.
Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000).
ANALYSIS
The main issue presented is whether the amended petition for writ of certiorari, filed
in the chancery court on December 5, 2018, complied with Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102,
which states, in pertinent part, that the petition must be filed “within sixty (60) days from
the entry of the order or judgment.” Failure to file within sixty days of entry of the
administrative action deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. Turner v. Tenn.
Bd. of Paroles, 993 S.W.2d 78, 80 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); Fairhaven Corp. v. Tenn. Health
Facilities Comm’n, 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1976).