People v. Myles
[…] Id. “A reasonable probability is defined as a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. A defendant must satisfy both prongs to prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. ¶ 46 Section 115-10 of the Code allows certain exceptions for otherwise inadmissible hearsay evidence. 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2016). The statute allows the admission of out of - 11 - court statements made by the victim in a prosecution for a sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13. Id. § 115-10(a). The statute, in relevant part, imposes preconditions to the admissibility of this hearsay evidence as follows: “(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if: (1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and (2) The child *** either: (A) testifies at the proceeding[.]” Id. § 115- 10(b). ¶ 47 As noted, the State argues this court need not determine whether counsel’s stipulation to the admission of the recordings was objectively unreasonable because defendant has failed to demonstrate prejudice where the recordings were admissible because the time, content,