Com. v. Patters, D.
[…] The trial court denied the motion. On appeal, this Court affirmed in part and reversed in part. Id. Initially, we held that the charge of possession of heroin should have been dismissed under section 110 and Perfetto. Id. at 219. We reasoned that the General Division of the PMC had jurisdiction over that offense and, thus, the Commonwealth was required to try them together. Id. -4- J-S46012-20 However, the Johnson panel concluded that the Commonwealth was permitted to prosecute Johnson’s PWID charge pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1). That section states: A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same the offense) through section 111 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution in another jurisdiction) under any of the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1).