Com. v. Kolaski, C.
[…] II. Should this Court deem waived [Appellee’s] claim that [s]ection 110 required his misdemeanor charges to be joined with this summary traffic offenses[,] where he did not present it to the Municipal Court that tried him initially but[,] instead[,] waited to raise it for the first time at a trial de novo[?] Commonwealth’s Brief at 1. To begin, we note that: Our standard of review of issues concerning the compulsory joinder rule, 18 Pa.C.S. § 110, is plenary. Commonwealth v. Reid, 35 A.3d 773, 776 (Pa. Super. 2012). The compulsory joinder rule states, in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is for: *** (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the -4- J-S13040-17 time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (amended 2002)…. However, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1), a former “prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title ... through section 111 of this title ... [if t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the