Com. v. Cooper, J.
[…] Cooper, No. 566 EDA 2016 (Pa. Super. filed March 3, 2021) (unpublished memorandum at 7-9). In our prior decision, we relied on this Court’s en banc opinion in Commonwealth -3- J-S46045-19 v. Atkinson, 245 A.3d 1140 (Pa. Super. 2021) (en banc), vacated, 252 A.3d 1078 (Pa. 2021) (per curiam) (“Atkinson I”), which involves a nearly identical factual predicate to the present case. Appellant again petitioned our Supreme Court for allowance of appeal, and while the petition was pending our Supreme Court decided Commonwealth v. Johnson, 247 A.3d 981 (Pa. 2021). In Johnson, the Court addressed the Section 112(1) exception, which provides that “[a] prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of” Section 110 when “[t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1).