J-S46045-19
[…] Traffic Court of Philadelphia”) (emphasis added); see also id.
at § 1302(b) (“The jurisdiction of a traffic court . . . shall be
exclusive of the courts of common pleas[.]”) (emphasis
added).
...
On June 19, 2013, the Traffic Court of Philadelphia was effectively
abolished when the General Assembly restructured the
Philadelphia Municipal Court, creating two administrative sections,
the General Division and the Traffic Division. See Act 17 of 2013,
P.L. 55, No. 17 (June 19, 2013). Thereafter, all Traffic Court
responsibilities were transferred to the Municipal Court. See Pa.
Const. Art. V, § 6(c) (“In the City of Philadelphia[,] there shall be
a municipal court. The number of judges and the jurisdiction shall
be as provided by law.”). The restructuring transferred
jurisdiction of all [VC] moving violations to the Municipal Court’s
new Traffic Division, which was overseen by the [Court of
Common Pleas’] administrative judge for reforming the operations
of the former traffic court. On April 26, 2016, the Pennsylvania