Com. v. Cooper, J.
[…] We did not order further briefing upon remand in this matter, see Pa.R.A.P. 2140, and we therefore address the issue the Commonwealth has consistently presented in this appeal: whether the Court of Common Pleas erred in granting Appellee’s motion to dismiss the felony and misdemeanor charges based upon the compulsory joinder rule. Our standard of review of a motion to dismiss on the basis of the compulsory joinder rule is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Pammer, 232 A.3d 931, 933 (Pa. Super. 2020). Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides as follows: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for: * * * -5- J-S46045-19 (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii).