Com. v. Cooper, J.
[…] on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for: * * * -5- J-S46045-19 (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii). As stated above, Section 112(1) provides an exception to the compulsory joinder rule, such that a “former prosecution” does not bar a subsequent prosecution that otherwise falls within the ambit of the compulsory joinder rule where the “prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense,” with the “offense” being one that “was the subject of an initial prosecution resulting in conviction or acquittal.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1); Johnson, 247 A.3d at 987. Upon review, we conclude that our en banc decision in Atkinson II is dispositive of this appeal.