decision in Commonwealth v. Atkinson, ___ A.3d ___, 2021 PA Super 16
[…] prosecutions, this case falls within the exception to the compulsory joinder
rule set forth in Section 112 of the Crimes Code. Thus, the Commonwealth
contends that this case is distinguishable from Perfetto and the successive
prosecution of Appellee for his misdemeanor and felony charges following his
summary conviction was not foreclosed by the compulsory joinder rule.
-3-
J-S46045-19
“Our standard of review of issues concerning the compulsory joinder
rule is plenary.” Atkinson, 2021 PA Super 16 at *3 (citation omitted).
Section 110(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code provides:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
* * *
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
time of the commencement of the first trial and
occurred within the same judicial district as the former
prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial
of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii). Under Section 112(1), a former “prosecution is not a
bar within the meaning of” Section 110 where “[t]he former prosecution was
before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1); see also Atkinson, 2021 PA Super 16 at *4.