decision in Commonwealth v. Atkinson, ___ A.3d ___, 2021 PA Super 16
[…] Philadelphia, which had exclusive jurisdiction over summary traffic offenses
-7-
J-S46045-19
committed in Philadelphia at that time of Appellee’s first trial.3 42 Pa.C.S. §
1302(a) (effective January 31, 2005 to June 18, 2013) (setting forth
jurisdiction of Traffic Courts); 42 Pa.C.S. § 1321 (effective January 5, 1998 to
June 18, 2013) (establishing Traffic Court of Philadelphia); see also 42
Pa.C.S. § 931(a) (Common Pleas Court has unlimited original jurisdiction
except where exclusive original jurisdiction is vested in another court by
statute or general rule); 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(1) (effective January 24, 2011
to June 18, 2013) (at time of Appellee’s trial on summary traffic offenses,
Municipal Court had jurisdiction over “[s]ummary offenses, except those
within the jurisdiction of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia”). Moreover, the
Traffic Court’s jurisdiction did not extend to trial of either misdemeanor or
felony offenses. 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302 (effective January 31, 2005 to June 18,
2013).
Therefore, the only court which could have tried Appellee’s