decision in Commonwealth v. Atkinson, ___ A.3d ___, 2021 PA Super 16
[…] facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
* * *
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
time of the commencement of the first trial and
occurred within the same judicial district as the former
prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial
of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii). Under Section 112(1), a former “prosecution is not a
bar within the meaning of” Section 110 where “[t]he former prosecution was
before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1); see also Atkinson, 2021 PA Super 16 at *4.
In Perfetto, the defendant was charged with three DUI counts and
issued a summary citation for operating his vehicle without lights after a July
3, 2014 traffic stop in Philadelphia. 207 A.3d at 815. In September 2014,