Watanabe v. Employees' Retirement System.
[…] statute designed to give citizens a fair opportunity
            to be heard before the official of the agency who is
            charged with passing on [his] case.

Agsalud, 65 Haw. at 259, 650 P.2d at 576.          The ERS Board’s

conclusion that Petitioner’s Proposed Decision did not

constitute exceptions under HAR § 6-23-19 effectively creates a

heightened pleading requirement that is neither present in the

administrative rule, nor supported by the rule’s authorizing

statute.    See Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 91-11 (2012).8             As

this court has previously stated, agency proceedings are by



8     HRS § 91-11 (2012) is the authorizing statute for HAR § 6-23-19.   HRS
§ 91-11 states:

                  Examination of evidence by agency. Whenever in
            a contested case the officials of the agency who are
            to render the final decision have not heard and
            examined all of the evidence, the decision, if
            adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the
            agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for
            decision containing a statement of reasons and
            including determination of each issue of fact or law
            necessary to the proposed decision has been served
            upon the parties, and an opportunity has been
            afforded to each party adversely affected to file
            exceptions and present argument to the officials who
            are to render the decision, who shall personally
            consider the whole record or such portions thereof as
            may be cited by the parties.

(Emphasis added.)

                                     16
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

their nature “simple and non-technical hearings” in which

“informal proceedings supersede rigid and formal pleadings and

processes.”    Cariaga v.