Murchison v. Murchison CA3
[…] (Id., at (C)(1).) The Manual concludes: “In considering your criteria, you may conclude that an undue hardship does not exist if the individual created the hardship by resorting to estate planning methods under which the individual illegally divested assets in order to avoid estate recovery.” (Ibid.) California’s implementation of the hardship waiver is found in former section 14009.5, subdivision (c)(1), which provides: “The department shall waive its claim, in whole or in part, if it determines that enforcement of the claim would result in substantial hardship to other dependents, heirs, or survivors of the individual against whose estate the claim exists.” The California statute does not define the term “substantial hardship.” However, California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 50963 identifies six criteria for determining whether a substantial hardship exists.