Murchison v. Murchison CA3
[…] (Id. at p. 509; see Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-66 (Aug. 10, 1993) § 13612, 107 Stat. 312, 627-628 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(1).) Federal law now requires that “each state . . . include in its state plan a provision for making recoveries from the estates of specified classes of Medicaid recipients.” (California Advocates, supra, at p. 509; see 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(1).) States that fail to do so risk losing all or part of their Medicaid funding. (California Advocates, supra, at p. 509; see 42 U.S.C. § 1396c.) California implements the estate recovery requirement through former section 14009.5, which provides, with limited exceptions, that the Department “shall claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival[,] an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received or the value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent by distribution or survival, whichever is less.” (Former § 14009.5, subd. (a).) While federal and state law require estate recoveries in some circumstances, they prohibit them in others.