NUMBER 13-20-00460-CV
[…] treatment for not more than one year. Id. art. 46C.261(h).
The trial court may order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment
on renewal of a commitment order under article 46C.261. Id. art. 46C.263(a). The court
may order the acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment only if (1) the court
receives and approves an outpatient treatment plan that comprehensively provides for
the outpatient treatment and supervision, and (2) the court finds that the outpatient
treatment provided for by the plan will be available and provided to the acquitted
person. Id. art. 46C.263(b). If the trial court signs an order requiring the acquitted person
to participate in outpatient treatment, the order “must identify the person responsible for
administering an ordered regimen of outpatient or community-based treatment and
supervision.” Id. art. 46C.263(f). “In determining whether an acquitted person should be
ordered to receive outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision rather than
inpatient care or residential treatment, the court shall have as its primary concern the
protection of society.” Id. art. 46C.263(g). An acquitted person may appeal from an order
renewing inpatient commitment entered under article 46C.261. Id. art. 46C.270(b)(3).
C. Discussion
In order to determine whether inpatient treatment is “appropriate” in the context of