NUMBER 13-20-00460-CV
[…] Id. art. 46C.256(b). An order
for commitment to inpatient treatment expires on the 181st day after the date the order is
issued, but it is subject to renewal as provided by statute. Id. art. 46C.256(c).
A trial court that orders an acquitted person committed to inpatient treatment shall
determine on an annual basis whether to renew the order. Id. art. 46C.261(a). At least
thirty days before the order is scheduled to expire, the institution to which the acquitted
person is committed or the State may request that the commitment order be
renewed. Id. art. 46C.261(b). The request must explain in detail why renewal is being
requested and why outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision is not
appropriate. Id. The court “shall renew the order only if the court finds that the party who
requested the renewal has established by clear and convincing evidence that continued
mandatory supervision and treatment are appropriate.” Id. art. 46C.261(h). The court may
modify the order to provide for outpatient treatment “if the court finds the acquitted person
has established by a preponderance of the evidence that treatment and supervision can
be safely and effectively provided as outpatient or community-based treatment and
7
supervision.” Id. art. 46C.261(i). A renewed order authorizes inpatient or outpatient
treatment for not more than one year. Id. art. 46C.261(h).
The trial court may order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment