If the earlier objection had merit, any error in sustaining the latter objection was harmless. Rulings on evidentiary objections, including those concerning the admission of proposed expert testimony, are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Chavez (1985) 39 Cal.3d 823, 828; People ex rel. Lockyer v. Sun Pacific Farming Co. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 619, 639.) 16. To testify as an expert, a witness must have special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education in the subject area of his or her proposed testimony. (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) “Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (Ibid.) “[A]n expert’s qualifications ‘must be related to the particular subject upon which he is giving expert testimony. Qualifications on related subject matter are insufficient.’ ” (People v.