The witness used the same phrase in her response. Therefore, the subject matter of the question and answer was not the trust instrument, but some other document containing statements about the trust. An objection that a document “ ‘speaks for itself’ ” alludes to the secondary evidence rule, formerly known as the “ ‘best evidence’ ” rule. (Meadows v. Lee (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 475, 490; see Hart v. Keenan Properties, Inc. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 442, 450.) The principle is codified in Evidence Code section 1523: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” (Id., subd. 14. (a).) The proponent of such oral testimony, i.e., secondary evidence, has the burden of showing the testimony is admissible. (See Evid. Code, §§ 400, 403, 1523, subds. (b)- (d).)