FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] rendered assistance to another person. We therefore vacate the
Judgment as to Lajala's conviction for Hindering Prosecution One
and remand the case for a new trial on that charge.4/ On remand,
the Circuit Court should separately instruct the jury as to the
definition of "renders assistance," consistent with the
applicable provisions of HRS § 710-1028.
2/
(...continued)
prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for a
class A, B, or C felony or murder in any degree, the person
renders assistance to the other person.
(2) Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a
class C felony.
3/
HRS § 707-712.6 (2014) provides:
Assault against a law enforcement officer in the
second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault
against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if
the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law
enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of
duty.
(2) Assault of a law enforcement officer in the second
degree is a misdemeanor. The court shall sentence the person
who has been convicted of this offense to a definite term of
imprisonment, pursuant to section 706-663, of not less than
thirty days without possibility of probation or suspension
of sentence.
4/
Lajala does not challenge her conviction for AALEO Two.
2
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
I. Background
On August 14, 2018, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i
(State) filed a seven-count Indictment against Lajala and several