FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Lajala of a unanimous verdict on the conduct element of the
offense.7/
The State argues that the jury instructions on the
charge of Hindering Prosecution One were not erroneous because
the portion of the instructions that set out the attendant-
circumstances element of the offense — i.e., that "[e]ach
defendant rendered such assistance to that person with the intent
to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, and/or
punishment of such a person" — "substantially reflects the
portion of the definition of 'renders assistance' that [Lajala]
committed." Referring to HRS § 710-1028(3), the State further
argues that Lajala provided Waiki "with money, transportation,
and/or other means of avoiding discovery, apprehension,
prosecution, or conviction[,]" and that the issue for the jury
was "whether [Lajala's] actions were taken with the intent to
hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, and/or
punishment of . . . Waiki, which is exactly what the attendant
circumstances element instructed." (Emphasis omitted.)