FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] NO. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 3PCP-XX-XXXXXXX)
MARCH 30, 2021
GINOZA, C.J., AND WADSWORTH AND NAKASONE, JJ.
OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J.
Defendant-Appellant Malia Kaalaneo Lajala (Lajala)
appeals from the "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence As To . . .
Lajala" (Judgment), entered on January 28, 2020, in the Circuit
Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court).1/ After a jury trial,
Lajala was convicted of Hindering Prosecution in the First Degree
(Hindering Prosecution One), in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 710-1029(1),2/ and Assault Against a Law
1/
The Honorable Robert D.S. Kim presided.
2/
HRS § 710-1029 (2014) provides:
Hindering prosecution in the first degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of hindering prosecution in the
first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension,
(continued...)
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Enforcement Officer in the Second Degree (AALEO Two), in
violation of HRS § 707-712.6.3/
Under HRS § 710-1029(1), a person commits the offense
of Hindering Prosecution One if the person "renders assistance"
to another person with the required intent. See supra note 2.
HRS § 710-1028 (2014) defines "renders assistance" (see infra p.
9) for purposes of HRS § 710-1029(1). Lajala raises a single
point of error on appeal, contending that the Circuit Court erred