In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M
[…] (emphasis added)). The majority additionally cites the statutory factors that a court is required to consider when ruling on a grandparent visitation request, which include, as the final element, a determination of whether an award of grandparent visitation is in the best interests of the child with whom visitation is sought. Pursuant to West Virginia Code section 48-10-502 (eff. 2001), the “[f]actors to be considered in making a determination as to a grant of visitation to a grandparent” require a court to conduct a thirteen-factor analysis, which expressly includes a consideration of the subject child’s best interests: 3 In making a determination on a motion or petition [for grandparent visitation] the court shall consider the following factors: .... (13) Any other factor