In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M
[…] In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M

No. 20-0037 – In Re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M., and S.M. FILED June 8, 2021 released at 3:00 p.m. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS Jenkins, Chief Justice, dissenting: OF WEST VIRGINIA The best interests of the child standard, the preeminent determinative factor in the resolution of cases involving children, 1 applies with equal force to matters concerning a request for grandparent visitation. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 48-10-101 (eff. 2006) (“The Legislature finds that circumstances arise where it is appropriate for circuit courts or family courts of this state to order that grandparents of minor children may exercise visitation with their grandchildren. The Legislature further finds that in such situations, as in all situations involving children, the best interests of the child or children are the paramount consideration.” (emphasis added)); Syl. pt. 2, In re Hunter H., 231 W. Va. 118, 744 S.E.2d 228 (2013) (“The best interests of the child are expressly incorporated into the Grandparent Visitation Act in W. Va.