In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M
[…] For this reason, I respectfully dissent. 2 In its opinion, the majority quotes West Virginia Code section 48-10-501 (eff. 2006), the statute that establishes the “[n]ecessary findings for [a] grant of reasonable visitation to a grandparent.” Specifically, section 48-10-501 requires that “[t]he circuit court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.” (Emphasis added). The majority similarly references West Virginia Code section 48-10-702(a) (eff. 2001), which also makes the best interests of the child an essential statutory criterion that must be satisfied before grandparent visitation may be awarded. See id. (“If a petition is filed pursuant to section 10-402 when the parent through whom the grandparent is related to the grandchild does not: (1) Have custody of the child; (2) share custody of the child; or (3) exercise visitation privileges with the child that would allow participation in the visitation by the grandparent if the parent so chose, the grandparent shall be granted visitation if a preponderance of the evidence shows that visitation is in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)).