NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] to be punished, and fully defines the offense in unmistakable
terms readily comprehensible to persons of common understanding,
a charge drawn in the language of the statute will be
sufficient." Id. (cleaned up). However, where the statutory
definition of an element of the crime "does not necessarily
coincide with its common meaning[,]" State v. Baker, 146 Hawai#i
299, 307, 463 P.3d 956, 964 (2020), the statutory definition must
be included in the charge. State v. Pacquing, 139 Hawai#i 302,
308, 389 P.3d 897, 903 (2016).
Jardine was charged with violation of HRS § 707-
711(1)(a) and/or (1)(d). HRS § 707-711 (2014 & Supp. 2018)
provides, in relevant part:
Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
another; [or]
. . . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another with a dangerous
instrument[.]
(Emphasis added.)
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The felony information charging Jardine stated:
On or about August 25, 2019, in the City and County of
Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOHN KEONI JARDINE . . . did
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause substantial
bodily injury to Paul Costa, and/or did intentionally or
knowingly cause bodily injury to Paul Costa with a dangerous
instrument, thereby committing the offense of Assault in the
Second Degree, in violation of Section 707-711(l)(a) and/or
Section 707-711 (l)(d) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(Emphasis added.)
The issues presented by this appeal are whether the
statutory definitions of "substantial bodily injury" and
"dangerous instrument" coincide with the common meanings of those