*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Section 707-
711(1)(a) and/or Section 707-711(1)(d) of the Hawaii
Revised Statutes.2
On January 27, 2020, Jardine filed a Motion to Dismiss
Felony Information Based Upon a Defective Charge. Jardine
alleged that the felony information did not “provide notice as
to one of the elements of the offense, to wit, the definitions
of a ‘substantial bodily injury’ or ‘dangerous instrument’, and
therefore the charge is a defective charge.” According to
1 The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
2 Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711 (Supp. 2016) provides in
relevant part:
Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits
the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
another; [or]
. . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another with a dangerous
instrument[.]
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Jardine, the felony information should have included the
following statutory definition to be effective:
“Substantial bodily injury” means bodily injury which
causes
(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the