State v. Jardine.
[…] Jardine alleged that the felony information did not “provide notice as to one of the elements of the offense, to wit, the definitions of a ‘substantial bodily injury’ or ‘dangerous instrument’, and therefore the charge is a defective charge.” According to 1 The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided. 2 Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711 (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part: Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or] . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.] 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Jardine, the felony information should have included the following statutory definition to be effective: “Substantial bodily injury” means bodily injury which causes (1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the