Facts and Procedural History
[…] Barnes argues that subsection (a)(3) does not apply because, Barnes says, at the time of the accrual of Heathcoe’s claim, Heathcoe did not reside in Washington County and Barnes did not do business by agent in Washington County.
In its petition, Barnes reiterates the argument it made in the circuit court — that Heathcoe’s claim did not accrue until after she had reached MMI and had received her last temporary-total-disability payment in May 2009, rather than at the time of the accident resulting in her injury in January 2006. Barnes bases that argument upon § 25-5-81(a), Ala.Code 1975, and the penultimate sentence in § 25-5-80, Ala.Code 1975. Section 25-5-81(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“a) Commencement of action in circuit court.
“(1) Procedure. In case of a dispute between employer and employee ... with respect to the right to compensation under this article and Article 2 of this chapter, or the amount thereof, either party may submit the controversy to the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 25-5-80 provides, in pertinent part: