Facts and Procedural History
[…] “a) Commencement of action in circuit court.
“(1) Procedure. In case of a dispute between employer and employee ... with respect to the right to compensation under this article and Article 2 of this chapter, or the amount thereof, either party may submit the controversy to the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 25-5-80 provides, in pertinent part:
“In case of a personal injury not involving cumulative physical stress, all claims for compensation under this article shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article or unless within two years after the accident one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88. ... Where, however, payments of compensation, as distinguished from *184.medical or vocational payments, have been made in any case, the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the time of making the last payment."
(Emphasis added.)