Facts and Procedural History
[…] “ ‘The burden of proving improper venue is on the party raising the issue *183and on review of an order transferring or refusing to transfer, a writ of mandamus will not be granted unless there is a clear showing of error on the part of the trial judge.’ Ex parte Finance America Corp., 507 So.2d 458, 460 (Ala.1987).”
Ex parte Pike Fabrication, Inc., 859 So.2d 1089, 1091 (Ala.2002).
Discussion
The proper venue of a workers’ compensation action is in “the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties.” Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-81(a)(l). Section 6-3-7, Ala.Code 1975, governs venue of actions against corporate defendants. That section provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Ail civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or
“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence; or
“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”
Subsection (a)(1) is inapplicable because the events giving rise to Heathcoe’s workers’ compensation claim occurred in Mississippi. Subsection (a)(2) would place venue in Monroe County.