[Cite as Osborn v. Durrani, 2021-Ohio-3426.]
[…] “medical claims” subject to R.C. 2305.113 and not independent nonmedical claims;
and (3) whether the trial court erred by dismissing his spoliation-of-evidence claim.
2The claims against Christ Hospital remained pending after the trial court granted Durrani and
CAST’s joint motion for summary judgment.
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Osborn’s Claims Against Durrani
{¶6} Pursuant to R.C. 2305.113(A), an action upon a medical claim must be
commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued. However, the statute
of limitations found in R.C. 2305.113(A) may be tolled pursuant to R.C. 2305.15(A).
Elliot v. Durrani, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180555, 2021-Ohio-3055, ¶ 17, 19. R.C.
2305.15(A) provides:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is
out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of
limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections
2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code does not begin to run
until the person comes into the state or while the person is so
absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person
departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the
person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of
a period within which the action must be brought.
{¶7} Osborn asserts that Durrani fled to Pakistan in December of 2013, less
than one year from the date of the last surgery performed on Osborn by Durrani.
Durrani does not dispute this allegation.3 Thus, we know that the one-year time
limitation could not have run before Durrani fled the country. See Wilson v.
Durrani, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180196, 2021-Ohio-3226, ¶ 12. R.C. 2305.15 stops
the clock; it does not add time to the period of limitation. See id. It creates a period
within which time is not calculated towards the period of limitation when the
defendant is out of the state or departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself
3See Appellees’ Brief, 7 (“Dr. Durrani evidently left for Pakistan in December 2013.”); see also
Appellees’ Supplemental Brief, 18.
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
or herself. See id. Therefore, under the plain language of R.C. 2305.15(A), the