COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] decision on the merits of Murphy’s double jeopardy claim. Nevertheless, to proceed further than
that now would require us to decide a legal issue which is not currently before us, from a final
judgment not yet rendered, and where there is only a possibility that it would arise after trial on
3
Code § 19.2-294 supplements this conclusion.
-6-
remand—an exercise that appellate courts decline to engage in unless required by statute to do
so.
However, this case is before us in a unique procedural posture. Murphy properly filed his
plea pursuant to Code § 19.2-266.2 which requires that a defendant seeking dismissal of any
count or charge on the grounds that he or she “would be twice placed in jeopardy in violation of
the provisions of the Fifth Amendment” must raise such a motion in writing prior to trial. Code
§ 19.2-266.2 also requires the circuit court hold a hearing on the motion not later than three days
prior to trial. Code § 19.2-398 uses the exact same language as Code § 19.2-266.2 in defining