COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Murphy’s interpretation would require this Court to separate the two
sentences, severing the directive to determine whether probable cause exists that the alleged offense
is a felony from the directive to certify the case to the circuit court, and effectively add the language
“if so, proceed under this section” to the end of the first sentence.
Additionally, we note that in other situations when the General Assembly has sought to
prohibit multiple punishments as a matter of policy rather than constitutional prohibition, it has used
clear language to express that intent. For example, Code § 18.2-415, prohibiting disorderly conduct,
specifically instructs courts that “conduct prohibited under subsection A shall not be deemed . . . to
include conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.” Additionally, Code § 19.2-294.1
provides that “[w]henever any person is charged with a violation of [driving a motor vehicle while
intoxicated under] § 18.2-266 . . . and with reckless driving in violation of § 46.2-852 . . . growing