COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] protections against multiple punishments by requiring that one could not be punished under Code
§ 46.2-391 unless at least one offense leading to revocation occurred after 1999. If Murphy had not
reoffended after 1999, he could not have been punished under Code § 46.2-391. The plain language
- 11 -
of the statute is incompatible with Murphy’s assertion that the General Assembly created an entirely
separate class of punishment for all recidivist drivers.
Lastly, both parties agree that, despite the recent repeal of Code § 46.2-357, the
Commonwealth may proceed with its prosecution under Code § 46.2-357 due to the language of
Code § 1-239. See Ruplenas v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 972, 978 (1981). We also agree. Code
§ 1-239 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a
former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or
as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred,
or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in
any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed or
done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or any
right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General
Assembly takes effect . . . .
(Emphasis added).
Murphy argues that the General Assembly’s repeal of Code § 46.2-357 is evidence of its
intent to not impose multiple punishments. However, Murphy’s argument fails due to the
expansive language of Code § 1-239 mandating that repeal does not “in any way whatever affect