COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Murphy contends
that by abolishing the declaration of new habitual offenders and by creating identical penalty
provisions the General Assembly intended for Code § 46.2-391 to become the replacement
recidivist statute. Murphy argues, therefore, that these changes reflected the General Assembly’s
intent to create two mutually exclusive classes of punishment: one for previously determined
habitual offenders and one for all other recidivist drivers.
However, as the Commonwealth notes in its brief, the amendments to Code § 46.2-391 also
clearly limit its application to cases where the defendant’s license revocation “was based on at least
one conviction for an offense committed after July 1, 1999.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, when
the General Assembly adopted the changes, it clearly contemplated the possibility that some
individuals would have extensive driving records prior to the enactment of the statute. Contrary to