COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] pretrial, the circuit court was required by statute to hold a hearing on the motion as it did and,
even though dismissal of any of the charges at that stage was premature, the statutory scheme
nevertheless required the circuit court to announce its ruling on the issue contingent upon
Murphy’s conviction for all the charged offenses. Doing so is consistent with the legislative
intent to allow the Commonwealth the statutorily required opportunity to appeal the circuit
court’s contingent judgment. Furthermore, because the clear legislative language of Code
§ 19.2-398 is to permit pretrial appellate review of contentions that a “defendant would be twice
placed in jeopardy in violation of the provisions of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of
the United States or Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia,” we conclude that we are
likewise required to address the merits of whether Murphy would suffer multiple punishments
for the same offense if convicted and sentenced for violations of both Code § 46.2-357 and Code