COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] If the court determines the
accused has been determined to be an habitual offender and finds
there is probable cause that the alleged offense under this section is
a felony, it shall certify the case to the circuit court of its
jurisdiction for trial.
The Commonwealth conceded in its argument to the circuit court that Murphy could not be
punished for both charges of violating Code § 46.2-357.
1
The General Assembly repealed Code § 46.2-357 effective July 1, 2021. 2021 Va. Acts
ch. 463.
-3-
Additionally, the Commonwealth charged Murphy in the alternative for violations of
Code § 46.2-391(D)(1), (2). Code § 46.2-391 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
D. Any person convicted of driving a motor vehicle or any
self-propelled machinery or equipment (i) while his license is
revoked [for a felony DWI or other serious predicate offense] . . .
shall, provided such revocation was based on at least one
conviction for an offense committed after July 1, 1999, be
punished as follows:
1. If such driving does not of itself endanger the life, limb, or
property of another, such person shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor punishable by a mandatory minimum term of
confinement in jail of 10 days . . . .
2.a. If such driving (i) of itself endangers the life, limb, or property
of another . . . such person shall be guilty of a felony punishable by
confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than one
year nor more than five years . . . .
Again, the Commonwealth conceded in its argument to the circuit court that Murphy could not
be punished for both charges of violating Code § 46.2-391.
On January 7, 2021, Murphy filed a plea of double jeopardy pursuant to Code