Farmland Protection Alliance v. County of Yolo
[…] Plaintiffs provide no citations to the record and have thus forfeited the argument. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(C); United Grand Corp. v. Malibu Hillbillies, LLC, supra, 36 Cal.App.5th at p. 156 [“ ‘[i]f a party fails to support an argument with the necessary citations to the record, . . . the argument [will be] deemed to have been [forfeit]ed’ ”].) Turning to plaintiffs’ Government Code section 51238.1, subdivision (a)(2) argument, the statute provides use of contracted lands shall be consistent with the following principle of compatibility -- “[t]he use will not significantly displace or impair current or reasonably foreseeable agricultural operations on the subject contracted parcel or parcels or on other contracted lands in agricultural preserves. Uses that significantly displace agricultural operations on the subject contracted parcel or parcels may be deemed compatible if they relate directly to the production of commercial agricultural products on the subject contracted parcel or parcels or neighboring lands, including activities such as harvesting, processing, or shipping.” Plaintiffs assert the project “impairs current agricultural operations” by prohibiting adjacent farm operations “from applying spray-on pesticides as their current farming operations allow” because “occupants on the Project property will necessary [sic] be 23 within 500 feet of adjacent farm