Farmland Protection Alliance v. County of Yolo
[…] (Ewald v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 948.) Plaintiffs’ final argument -- that the project fails to include “an agricultural use in order to satisfy the Williamson Act” -- relies on Government Code sections 51242 and 51243 and Cleveland National Forest Foundation v. County of San Diego, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at page 1050. Government Code section 51242, subdivision (a) provides “[n]o city or county may contract with respect to any land pursuant to this chapter unless the land: [¶] . . . [is] devoted to agricultural use.” And, Government Code section 51243, subdivision (a) states every contract shall “[p]rovide for the exclusion of uses other than agricultural, and other than those compatible with agricultural uses, for the duration of the contract.” Plaintiffs assert the revised mitigated negative declaration “itself admits that the Project does not in any way involve or include agriculture -- it is a purely commercial endeavor.”