State v. Roberts
[…] Roberts argues the State bears the burden at sentencing to prove his prior misdemeanor convictions were counseled as part of its statutory duty to establish an offender's criminal history in court. The State disagrees, arguing the statute upon which Roberts relies establishes a burden shifting process that comes into play when an offender does not provide written notice of an error in the proposed criminal history worksheet. Both parties cite to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814, which sets forth a specific process for establishing an offender's criminal history in court. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) provides that "[t]he offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b) provides that "[e]xcept to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history." 8 K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c) requires the offender to immediately notify the district attorney and the court through written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet. The notice must specify the exact nature of the alleged error. If the offender provides the written notification, the State then bears the additional burden of "proving the disputed portion of the offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). Subsection (c) also provides that "[i]f the offender later challenges such offender's criminal history, which has been previously established, the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). Under this statute, the State bears the burden to prove criminal history at sentencing. The State can satisfy its burden to establish criminal history by preparing for the court and providing to the offender a summary of the offender's criminal history.