IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] complaint dismissed for failure to state a claim)[;] Brown
to be filed on the date they are “given to prison officials or put in the prison mailbox.” Kittrell v.
Watson, 88 A.3d 1091, 1096 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). In their brief, DOC Defendants withdrew the
application to quash. See Brief for the Appellees at 5.
3
“Our review of the trial court’s decision is limited to a determination of whether
constitutional rights were violated, or whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an
error of law.” Brown v. Beard, 11 A.3d 578, 580 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citation omitted).
4
Section 6602(e)(2) states, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall
dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
service on the defendant, if the court determines . . .
***
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails
to state a claim upon which relief may be granted . . . .
5
v. Clark [(C.P. Centre, No. 2015-3149, filed December 21,
2016), aff’d, 184 A.3d 1028 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018)]
(defamation claim against prison employee dismissed)[;]
Brown v. Estep [(C.P. Centre, No. 2016-2577)]
(misconduct-related complaint dismissed for failure to
state a claim). The present matter does not fall within the
exception prohibiting dismissal of a request for
preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining
order that makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is
in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. [Section
6602(f) of the PLRA,] 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f).[5]
As this Court has explained:
Although the trial court dismissed [the inmate’s]
appeal pursuant to [Pa.R.Civ.P.] 240(j), it is well[]settled
that an appellate court may affirm the decision of the court
below for any valid reason.