IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] abusive litigator, and that this matter does not fall within the exception prohibiting
dismissal of a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining
order, under the relevant provisions of Section 6602(f) of the PLRA. Additionally,
as detailed above, the claims raised in Inmate’s complaint squarely fall within the
definition of Section 6601 of the PLRA because they relate to the conditions of his
confinement and the alleged actions of the named DOC Defendants. Based on the
foregoing, Inmate’s complaint could be properly dismissed under Section 6602(f)(2)
of the PLRA and the trial court did not err in dismissing Inmate’s complaint, albeit
on a different basis. Beard.
6
Section 6601 of the PLRA defines “[p]rison conditions litigation,” in pertinent part, as
“[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the
conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an
individual confined in prison.”
7
Accordingly, the trial court’s order is affirmed.
MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
8
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Lamar Brown, :
:
Appellant :
:
v. : No. 1696 C.D. 2019
:
CFS1 Reifer, CFSS Albert, :
CFSS Eckenrode, FSM2 Pitsinger, :
Hearing Examiner Wiggins, :
DSCS Bobbi Jo Salamon, :