IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 761-62 (Pa.2008)]. Pursuant to Section 6602(f) of the
PLRA, a prisoner becomes an abusive litigator and “loses
the opportunity to proceed in forma pauperis after he files
three prison condition lawsuits that are dismissed as
frivolous.” Jae [v. Good, 946 A.2d 802, 807 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2008)]. Where a prisoner has been deemed an abusive
litigator, the prisoner can escape dismissal of his prison
conditions litigation under the “three strikes rule” only if
he “makes a credible allegation that he is in danger of
imminent bodily harm and needs injunctive relief.” Id.
5
Section 6602(f)(1) of the PLRA states:
If a prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed
pursuant to subsection (e)(2);
. . . the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however
dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary
restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner
is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f)(1).
6
The instant action constitutes “prison conditions
litigation” within the meaning of Section 6601 of the
PLRA because [the inmate] is a prisoner and his
allegations relate to the conditions of his confinement and
the alleged actions of DOC and U.S. Marshals employees.