A21A1674. CHEN v. CHEN.
[…] of this state shall apply”). See also Harvey v. Merchan, 311 Ga. 811, 818 (2) (b) (i)
(860 SE2d 561) (2021) (“[a]bsent adequate notice under OCGA § 9-11-43 (c),
[Georgia courts] presume that the foreign law is the same as Georgia’s”).
Accordingly, we will apply Georgia law to the issue before us. Compare Norman v.
Ault, 287 Ga. 324, 325 (1) (695 SE2d 633) (2010).
2. Husband contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the parties
entered into a valid marriage in 2007. We disagree.
As set forth in OCGA § 19-3-1, “[t]o constitute a valid marriage in this state
there must be: (1) Parties able to contract; (2) An actual contract; and (3)
Consummation according to law.” OCGA § 19-3-1 applies to both common law and
5
ceremonial marriages. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Lucas, 761 FSupp. 130, 132 (M.D.
Ga. 1991) (“Georgia case law confirms that [OCGA § 19-3-1] applies equally to both
ceremonial and common-law marriages”). See also Russell v. Sparmer, 339 Ga. App.