135 Nev., Advance Opinion 44
[…] interest in the property or in others purchasing the property, NRS
107.080(1) (2007) confers the power of sale upon the trustee. Thus, to the
extent Benko alleges that respondents collected a claim by conducting the
sale of the property, such act is within the statutory power of the trustee.
Fourth, Benko maintains that debt collection includes the basic
foreclosure process of filing default notices. For the reasons stated above,
we disagree that deed of trust trustees engaged in nonjudicial foreclosure
need to be licensed pursuant to NRS Chapter 649. Moreover, NRS 107.080
(2007) explicitly empowers a trustee to initiate and complete the nonjudicial
foreclosure process. NRS 107.080(1) (2007) ("[A] power of sale is hereby
conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation
for which the transfer is security."). Thus, we conclude that Benko's
allegations fall within the scope of NRS Chapter 107 such that NRS Chapter
649 does not apply in this instance.
CONCLUSION
While deed of trust trustees engage in activities that would
otherwise meet the definition of a collection agency under NRS Chapter 649,