Rupasinghe v. City of Los Angeles CA2/5
[…] (Love v. Wolf (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 822, 831.) The record shows the trial court sustained City’s objection to the evidence of subsequent remedial measures under Evidence Code section 1151. That statute provides: “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” (Evid. Code, § 1151.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding this evidence. (Sanchez v.