Filed 12/16/21 Harris v. Amina CA2/1
[…] Did Not Err in Granting the Permanent Restraining
Order
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07,
subdivision (a), part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult
Civil Protection Act, “ ‘Abuse of an elder or dependent adult’
means any of the following:
“(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation,
abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or
pain or mental suffering.
“(2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services
that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
“(3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.”
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30,
subdivision (a)(1), a person commits financial abuse when he or
she “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or
personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful
use or with intent to defraud, or both.” “A person or entity shall
be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or
retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the
person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains
the property and the person or entity knew or should have known
that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent
adult. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (b).)
An “attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who
acts within the authority of a power of attorney” may file a
request for an elder abuse restraining order. (Welf. & Inst. Code,
23
§ 15657.03, subd. (a)(2).) The person requesting the order bears
“the burden of establishing his case by a preponderance of the
evidence.” (Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 128,