Filed 12/16/21 Harris v. Amina CA2/1
[…] doing so; it is because she did not appear at the September 27,
2019 hearing to present her case, after being served with notice
of the hearing.
10Amina does not independently address the sufficiency of
the evidence supporting the restraining order as to Michael and
A.O.
22
To the extent Amina claims she did not appear at the
September 27, 2019 hearing due to her medical condition, there is
no evidence in the record supporting such a claim.
II. Based on the Evidence in the Record, the Trial Court
Did Not Err in Granting the Permanent Restraining
Order
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07,
subdivision (a), part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult
Civil Protection Act, “ ‘Abuse of an elder or dependent adult’
means any of the following:
“(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation,
abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or
pain or mental suffering.
“(2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services
that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
“(3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.”
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30,
subdivision (a)(1), a person commits financial abuse when he or