Harris v. Amina CA2/1
[…] II. Based on the Evidence in the Record, the Trial Court Did Not Err in Granting the Permanent Restraining Order Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, subdivision (a), part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act, “ ‘Abuse of an elder or dependent adult’ means any of the following: “(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. “(2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.