Filed 12/16/21 Harris v. Amina CA2/1
[…] abuse its discretion in issuing the permanent elder abuse
restraining order protecting Leonard. Amina does not
independently challenge the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting the restraining order as to Michael and A.O. or argue
the trial court abused its discretion in protecting Michael and
A.O. Even if she had, we would affirm the order as to Michael
and A.O., based on Amina’s harassment with reports of alleged
wrongdoing that Leonard no longer endorsed.
The trial court did not err in denying Amina’s motion for
reconsideration of the restraining order. Code of Civil Procedure
section 1008, subdivision (a) requires a party moving for
25
reconsideration to “state by affidavit what application was made
before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were
made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are
claimed to be shown.” Amina did not submit an affidavit or
declaration with her motion, and the motion was not based on
“new or different facts, circumstances, or law.” (Ibid.)
Amina complains that the trial court did not allow her to
present her case, including the testimony of witnesses, at the