IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] mitigate moral culpability and militate against a sentence of
death. Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302 (1989).
Death is a lawful punishment for intentional homicide. See
Tison v. Arizona, 481 U.S. 137, 157-58 (1987). Defendants are
charged with intentionally killing the park ranger. The second and
third requirements of Furman are more problematic.
The government contends that §§ 1111 and 1114 in combination
narrow the class of defendants eligible for the death penalty as
required by Furman although both were enacted before Furman was
decided.2 Under § 1114, before a death sentence can be imposed the
2
Section 1114 provides:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill . . . any officer or
employee of the National Park Service . . . engaged in or on
account of the performance of his official duties . . .
shall be punished as provided for under sections 1111 and
1112 of this title . . .
Section 1111 provides:
(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being
with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by
poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,