In re Marriage of Montana
[…] He contends that neither the December 5 dissolution order nor the February 27 order denying Natalia’s motion to reconsider resolved the issue of attorney fees between the parties and, therefore, were not final and appealable orders. Further, neither of the orders contained Rule 304(a) language. ¶ 16 Natalia filed an answer to Vito’s motion on October 1, 2021, contending that section 508 of the Act was “substantially amended,” rendering his argument obsolete. She argues that the December 5 order was final and appealable under section 413 of the Act, which states that “[a] judgment of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.” 750 ILCS 5/413 (West 2016). She also contends that the unresolved fee petitions were waived under section 503(j) because a hearing on the petitions was not conducted before the circuit court entered the judgment of dissolution.