Munoz v. Bulley & Andrews, LLC
[…] The subject of this
amendment is not at issue in this appeal.




                                              -7-
¶ 24       There is no dispute that on December 4, 2016, plaintiff was an employee under
       the Act and that he was injured in the course of employment. Rather, the dispute in
       this appeal concerns whether Bulley & Andrews, who was not plaintiff’s direct
       employer, enjoys the immunity afforded by the exclusive remedy provisions of the
       Act.

¶ 25      The term “employer” is defined in section 1(a) of the Act, as

              “2. Every person, firm, public or private corporation *** who has any
          person in service or under any contract for hire, express or implied, oral or
          written, and who is engaged in any of the enterprises or businesses enumerated
          in Section 3 of this Act, or who at or prior to the time of the accident to the
          employee for which compensation under this Act may be claimed, has in the
          manner provided in this Act elected to become subject to the provisions of this
          Act, and who has not, prior to such accident, effected a withdrawal of such
          election in the manner provided in this Act.

              3. Any one engaging in any business or enterprise referred to in subsections