FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] . . . This section shall not limit the power and authority
of the governor under section 127A-13(a)(5).
(d) A state of emergency . . . shall terminate
automatically sixty days after the issuance of a
proclamation of a state of emergency . . ., or by a separate
proclamation of the governor . . ., whichever occurs first.
(References to mayoral powers and local states of emergency
omitted).
Appellants do not dispute that HRS § 127A-14(a)
authorized Governor Ige's declaration of a state of emergency in
the Initial Proclamation. Rather, Appellants contend that, on
its face, HRS § 127A-14 limits the Governor's emergency powers to
a single, 60-day period. Appellants rely on subsection (d) of
HRS § 127-14, which states that "[a] state of emergency shall
terminate automatically sixty days after the issuance of a
proclamation of a state of emergency, or by a separate
proclamation of the governor, whichever occurs first." (Cleaned
up).
The plain language of HRS § 127A-14(d) provides for the
automatic termination of any state of emergency no later than 60
days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of
emergency.