FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] fuel, and other merchandise.
With the stated purposes and policy goals of the
Emergency Management Act in mind, and in light of the sweeping
scope of its provisions, we return to HRS § 127A-14. Subsection
4
No issue concerning the constitutionality of these powers (or any
other part of the Emergency Management Act), either on the face of the statute
or as applied in the context of Governor Ige's Covid-19 emergency
proclamations, is before the court in this appeal.
18
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(a) of HRS § 127A-14 directly authorizes the Governor's
declaration of a state of emergency and simply states:
The governor may declare the existence of a state of
emergency in the State by proclamation if the governor finds
that an emergency or disaster has occurred or that there is
imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in any
portion of the State.
The only condition or limitation in HRS § 127A-14(a) to
the Governor's authority to issue an emergency is a finding by
the Governor that "an emergency or disaster has occurred or that
there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in
any portion of the [State]." Subsection (c) of HRS § 127A-14
provides that the Governor "shall be the sole judge of the
existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to
a declaration of a state of emergency in the State[.]" As
discussed above, subsection (d) of HRS § 127A-14 provides for the
automatic termination of any state of emergency 60 days after the
issuance of a proclamation of a state of emergency (unless
terminated sooner), but does not expressly preclude the Governor