FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Act is "to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, and to
preserve the lives and property of the people of the State." HRS
§ 127A-1(a). The means provided to effectuate that purpose
include the authorization of emergency powers. HRS § 127A-
1(a)(2). Of particular importance here, the Legislature
affirmatively stated that:
14
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
It is the intent of the legislature to provide for and
confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein.
This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its
purposes[.]
HRS § 127A-1(c).
HRS § 127A-2 (Supp. 2019) defines emergency as "any
occurrence, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may
likely result in substantial injury or harm to the population or
substantial damage to or loss of property."
Even in the absence of a declared state of emergency,
HRS § 127A-12 (Supp. 2019) provides the Governor with wide-
ranging powers pertaining to emergency management. The
additional powers provided to the Governor by HRS § 127A-13(a)
(Supp. 2019) during a declared state of emergency are