[J-20-2022] [MO: Baer, C.J.]
[…] representatives, is one this Court has ranked a nonjusticiable political matter.”). In short,
neither Ohioans’ decision to overrule a duly enacted congressional redistricting plan by
statewide vote, nor Congress’ recognition of their authority to do so in 1911, were
“repugnant” to the Constitution. Id. As far as I am aware, Pennsylvania has not utilized
referenda for redistricting purposes.
[J-20-2022] [MO: Baer, C.J.] - 5
gubernatorial veto13 have been critical features of our Commonwealth’s tripartite system
of government for nearly two-and-a-half centuries.14
13
Compare PA. CONST. art. IV, § 15 (“Every bill which shall have passed both Houses
shall be presented to the Governor; if he approves he shall sign it, but if he shall not
approve he shall return it with his objections to the House in which it shall have
originated . . . .”), with PA. CONST. (1790) art. I, § 22 (“Every bill which shall have passed
both Houses, shall be presented to the Governor; if he approve, he shall sign it; but if he
shall not approve it, he shall return it, with his objections, to the House in which it shall
have originated . . . .”).