Henry Fuller v. State
[…] State, 344 Ga. App. 122, 131 (1) (g) (809 SE2d 76) (2017) (moving victim from doorway into interior room satisfied asportation element because it “concealed and isolated [the victim] from anyone who would have happened by the door to the apartment at the time” and also reduced the likelihood that the robbery would be detected). (c) Fuller also specifically contests his theft by receiving stolen property conviction, arguing that the State failed to prove that Fuller knew the vehicle was stolen. Again, we are unpersuaded. Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), a person commits the 11 offense of theft by receiving “when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Fuller was indicted individually and as a party to this crime.