Cheddar's Casual Café, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Cheddar’s Casual Café, Inc., Appellant
v.
Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of The State of Texas; and
Ken Paxton, Attorney General of The State of Texas, Appellees
FROM THE 126TH DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY
NO. D-1-GN-19-006943, THE HONORABLE DUSTIN M. HOWELL, JUDGE PRESIDING
OPINION
Cheddar’s Causal Café, Inc. (Cheddar’s) appeals the trial court’s final judgment
denying its refund claim for alleged overpayment of sales taxes for certain items purchased for
use in its restaurants. Cheddar’s had claimed its refund entitlement under the “Sale for Resale”
exemption in section 151.302 of the Texas Tax Code. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.302(a) (“The
sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”); see
also id. § 151.006 (defining “sale for resale”). Cheddar’s also challenged the validity of one
of the Comptroller’s rules related to the sale-for-resale exemption. See 34 Tex. Admin. Code
§ 3.293(h)(5) (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Food; Food Products; Meals; Food Service). After