Cheddar's Casual Café, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] “We give such statutes their plain meaning without resort
to rules of construction or extrinsic aids.” Id. (citing Texas Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank
of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635, 637 (Tex. 2010)). “On the other hand, ‘[i]f a statute is
vague or ambiguous, we defer to the agency’s interpretation unless it is plainly erroneous or
inconsistent with the language of the statute.’” Id. (quoting Texas Dep’t of Ins. v. American Nat’l
Ins., 410 S.W.3d 843, 853 (Tex. 2012)).
Subsection 151.051(a) imposes a sales tax “on each sale of a taxable item in this
state.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.051(a). “‘Taxable item’ means tangible personal property and
taxable services.” Id. § 151.010. The smallwares at issue in this case are undisputedly “tangible
personal property.” See id. § 151.009 (defining tangible personal property as “personal property
3
that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any
other manner”). The legislature has provided several exemptions from the sales and use tax,
including the sale-for-resale exemption: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from
the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Id. § 151.302(a). “Sale for resale” includes, relevant here,