05/04/2022
[…] Shell’s alternative request for
an award of attorney’s fees under section 1988(b) did not render its judgment non-final for
purposes of judicial review under Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(a). The
chancery court therefore had subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the Department’s
judicial review petition. And because there is no question that the chancery court entered a
final judgment from which an appeal lies, we have subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate
this appeal.
Mr. Shell next argues that the ALJ’s order with respect to his section 1988(b) claim
-7-
failed to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-314(c), which requires that a
final order entered by the ALJ “shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons
therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy
prescribed[.]” Mr. Shell also contends that the ALJ’s failure to properly adjudicate this
claim was a violation of his due process rights. But as previously discussed, Mr. Shell
admits that his claim for attorney’s fees under section 1988(b) was alternative to his claim
for fees under section 4-5-325(a).