05/04/2022
[…] Code Ann. § 4-5-322.”).
Section 4-5-322(h) provides a narrow standard of review that allows this Court to reverse
or modify the decision of the agency only in specified circumstances, including that the
decision was “[i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions” or characterized by
an abuse of discretion. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). Although section 4-5-322(h) applies
a substantial and material evidence standard to factual findings, we review factual findings
in forfeiture cases under the preponderance of evidence standard. McEwen, 173 S.W.3d
at 819 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213(a) (“The reviewing court shall use the
preponderance of evidence standard in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final
order of the applicable agency.”)).
IV. ANALYSIS
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Mr. Shell first argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to decide
the Department’s petition for judicial review because no final order had been entered by
the ALJ. Specifically, Mr.