05/04/2022
[…] The ALJ then has twenty (20) days to rule on the petition.
“If no action has been taken on the petition within twenty (20) days, the petition shall be deemed to have
been denied.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-317(c). Although the Department filed a timely petition for
reconsideration, the ALJ did not rule on it; it is therefore deemed to have been denied. Regardless, the
Department filed its petition for judicial review and Mr. Shell filed his cross-petition less than sixty (60)
days following the issuance of the ALJ’s final order. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A)(iv)
(“Petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency’s final
order thereon.”).
5
During the pendency of this appeal, Mr. Shell asked that this case be consolidated with another
appeal involving a similar subject matter. That request was denied by order of January 31, 2022.
-3-
The parties agree that this case is governed by the Tennessee Uniform